Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy operates in conjunction with the Website Terms and Conditions and Terms and Conditions of Sale.


1.               Personal Information

1.1         We collect the following types of information about you when you use this Website:

1.1.1         information provided by you. We collect personal information (that is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and other unique information such as user IDs and passwords, billing and transaction information, product and service preferences and contact preferences that are not otherwise publicly available), we verify your name and email address, when you complete the registration process; and

1.1.2         information that is collected automatically. Inglot SA receives and stores information which is transmitted automatically from your computer when you browse the internet. This information includes information from cookies (which are described in clause 12.2 below), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, web beacons, embedded web links, and other commonly used information-gathering tools. Your IP address is the unique address of your computer which is automatically provided to other computers when your web browser or email application requests a web page or email from those computers on the internet.

1.2          Cookies are a common internet technology. Many websites use cookies to provide useful features for their users. Cookies are small files that are written or downloaded to your computer’s hard drive when you access a site. They allow us to store and quickly retrieve login information on your computer and provide data that we can use to improve the quality of our service. Most internet browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies, although you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website if you do so.

1.3          Inglot SA may link information stored in cookies such as (in the case of natural persons) your age, gender and country with your personally identifiable information and we may use such information to gather statistics about the number of people who visit the Website and to customize our content, layout and services for delivery to you.

1.4          Our advertising partners may set and access cookies or use other technologies such as web beacons (which are electronic files that allow a web site to count users who have visited that page or to access certain cookies) in order to personalise advertising content. Use by these advertising partners of their own cookies and any other tracking technologies are subject to their privacy policies. Inglot SA uses its reasonable efforts to ensure that its advertising partners are operating privacy policies that are in accordance with our own privacy standards as set out in herein.

1.5          Use and Disclosure of information

1.5.1         Inglot SA may use your information to, amongst other things:

1.5.1.1            assist you in completing a transaction or Order;

1.5.1.2            communicate with you about products and services;

1.5.1.3            provide service and support;

1.5.1.4            update you on new services and benefits;

1.5.1.5            provide personalized promotional offers;

1.5.1.6            select content to be communicated to you;

1.5.1.7            allow you to participate in contests and surveys;

1.5.1.8            contact you for market research regarding products or services.

1.5.2         Inglot SA will display your personal information contained in your profile.

1.5.3         Inglot SA will use your email address to contact you from time to time and may also use it for security reasons to confirm that you are who you say you are.

1.5.4         Inglot SA may use the information collected automatically, such as your IP address and information stored via cookies, to gather statistics about the number of people who visit the Website and to customize our website content, layout and services. We may share this information with third parties to help us improve and better serve our users.

1.5.5         Advertisements may be delivered to you by our advertising partners. Inglot SA may however transfer information about your use of the Website, such as your IP address and information stored via cookies, to our advertising partners and other third parties. This information may be used to provide advertising, promotions and other products and services that may be of particular interest to you.

1.5.6         Inglot SA’s advertising and promotions partners have no access to your name or personal contact information stored by us unless you choose to share it with them. We will not provide your name or personal contact information to an advertising partner when you interact with or view a targeted advertisement.

1.5.7         Inglot SA may provide your personally identifiable information and the data generated by cookies and the aggregate information to the vendors and service agencies that we may engage to assist us in providing our products to you. Such vendors and service agencies will be obligated to use your personally identifiable information solely to provide the products to us.

1.5.8         Inglot SA will disclose your personally identifiable information if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or to protect the rights and property of Inglot SA, its affiliates or the public. Inglot SA may also co-operate with law enforcement in any official investigation and we may disclose your personally identifiable information to the relevant agency or authority in doing so.

1.5.9         Inglot SA reserves the right to transfer your personal information in the event of a transfer of ownership, such as acquisition by, or merger with, another entity. If any acquiring entity should plan to materially change this privacy policy, we will notify you beforehand.

1.6          Access to and accuracy of your information

1.6.1         Inglot SA strives to keep your personal information accurately recorded. We have implemented technology, management processes and policies to help maintain data accuracy. Inglot SA provides individuals with the reasonable ability to review and correct it or ask for anonymization, blockage, or deletion, as applicable.

1.6.2         To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your data. To view and change the personal information that you directly provided to Inglot SA you can utilize the order status function on the Website.

1.6.3         You are entitled to request access to any relevant personal data held by  Inglot SA as laid out in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and where such access is necessary for you to exercise and/or protect any of your rights.  Detailed information on PAIA and the procedure to follow in making a request for access to relevant personal data is available in the Inglot SA’s Promotion of Access to Information Manual.

.   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .  

 


Inglot Cosmetics
302 Gatehouse
Black River Park
Cape Town, Western Cape 7925
South Africa
Ph: 27 21 4477718
e-mail: sales@inglot.co.za
 
HOME      |     ABOUT      |     PRODUCTS      |     TERMS      |     PRIVACY      |     FAQ      |     ORDER STATUS      |     CONTACT US
 
Copyright © Inglot Cosmetics. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by Fortune3